Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) (together with any other of our terms and conditions, and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide, will be processed by us. Please read this Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
Personal data (“Personal Data”) means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. An identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to the person.
We will only use your personal data in the manner set out in this Policy and in a way that is fair to you. We will only collect personal data where it is necessary for us to do so and where it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected or for as long as we are required to keep it by law.
The Policy sets out (1) who we are and describes (2) the information we collect (3) how we use your information (4) where we store your information and (4) giving your consent.

  1. Who we are

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (the “Regulations”), the data controller is Logistic Solutions UK and Europe Limited (Company registration number 06645580) registered office is at 21 Tenter Road, Moulton Park Industrial Estate, Northampton, NN3 6AX

Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is ZA354907.
We will refer to Logistic Solutions UK and Europe Limited as (‘Company’, “us”, “we”, or “our”) which operates http://www.logsol.net/ “the Site”.

The user of our Site and other business or personal contacts that we deal with as customers or suppliers are referred to as ‘you’ or ‘your’.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide, or that is collected from you as part of our usual business, marketing and/or accessing our Site.

  1. Information we Collect

The majority of the data that we collect, and store will be business data relating to the customer that we are dealing with and contracts that are being undertaken. The personal data will relate to individual contacts with our customers. We may also hold personal data for prospective contacts and customers, such details being obtained from publicly available data or specialist third party suppliers.

As part of our business and marketing processes we will process limited personal data to include your name, email address job title, IP address, mobile phone number (where applicable). We rarely deal with consumers directly.
Your domain name and e-mail address
Your domain name and e-mail address are recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. We shall not under any circumstances divulge your e-mail address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or specifically.

  1. How we use your information
    We use your personal information to provide you with quotes, services, ensure safe delivery and to keep in touch with our customer base and contacts with targeted emails and marketing content. We are aware that customers and contacts will also be accessing our website and that by accessing the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy.

We use your information in the following ways:
1. To provide you with the services and news about our business;
2. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
3. To provide you with billing information in relation to our Company.
4. To ensure safe deliver to customers and keep records of delivery notes;
5. To notify you about changes to our Company.
6. In a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our site.
4. Lawful basis of Processing
We will generally process personal data regarding customers and people that we provide our services to as we are under contract. The processing of such personal data is necessary for the contract or we have been asked to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
We may hold limited personal data which has been provided to us for research purposes under contract from a third party. We will only hold such personal data on you if you have given positive consent to take part in such research, by the receipt of products from the third party, who has contracted our business to ensure the delivery of such items to you.
We may also process limited personal data of potential customers and contacts for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the Company. We have a legitimate interest in undertaking targeted marketing of our services to existing customers and contacts we think may be interested in such services. We have balanced this legitimate interest of the Company against the rights of the individual and do not conclude this is unreasonable as at all times the data subject has a right to be forgotten and their personal details deleted.

  1. Use of Cookies
    The Company may uses cookies. Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer by your browser which allow us to remember you each time you visit.
    Cookies contain no personal details about you and they can be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
    Google Analytics is also used to track website trends without identifying individual visitors. The cookie used by Google Analytics stores information such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to Design Rule.
  2. The Right to deletion and correction
    We take all reasonable steps to ensure we have the correct Personal Information on you. You have the right to ask us for a copy of the information supplied by you that we hold. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. If you would like to make a request for information, please contact 01604 678450.
    You also have the right to ask the Company to stop using your information. However, if this involves a request for deletion of emails or documents you have sent we may not be able to do so, particularly as we have a legitimate business interest to keep all correspondence and documentation that relate to contracts with our customers. Where we are unable to comply with your request we will provide reasons for failing to do so.
  3. When we share your information
    We will not sell, rent or trade your Personal Information.
    Other than as set out in this Policy, we shall NOT sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or unless we are required to do so by law.
  4. Where we store your personal data
  5. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We use industry standard security and firewalls on our servers.
  6. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your information.
  7. Only authorised personnel and contractors have access to your information.
  8. We will personal data secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.
    We undertake to ensure the protection and security of Personal Data that You choose to communicate, in order to ensure the confidentiality of Your Personal Data and prevent Your Personal Data from being distorted, damaged, destroyed or disclosed to unauthorised parties.
    We maintain reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alternation and destruction. As part of those safeguards we use sophisticated technology designed to protect Personal Data during its transmission and prevent transmission errors or unauthorised acts of third parties.
    However, while we strive to protect Your Personal Data, in light of the inevitable risks of data transmission over the internet, we cannot guarantee full protection against any error occurring during the course of Personal Data transmission which is beyond the Company’s reasonable control.
    Since all Personal Data is confidential, access is limited to employees, contractors and agents of the Company, who have a need to know such data in carrying out their tasks. All the people who have access to Your Personal Data are bound by a duty of confidentiality and subject to disciplinary actions and/or other sanctions if they fail to meet these obligations.

  9. Transfers of Data in Europe
    Data protection legislation is harmonised throughout the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) which comprises the EU member states, Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. Countries outside the EEA do not generally have the same level of protection for personal information as those within the EEA. However, we may need to transfer personal data outside the EEA in limited circumstances where our trade partners and suppliers may need to hold data, for example when dealing with maintenance contracts. We will ensure such partners have measures in place to protect the personal data that they hold.

  10. Other websites
    The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.
  11. Consent
    By submitting limited personal data to us, you consent to our use of your data and of anyone you represent in the manner set out in this Policy (as amended from time to time, as described below) and you are responsible for ensuring that you have authority to consent on behalf of anyone about whom you submit data to us.
    You can revoke any consent you have given us under this Policy at any time by contacting info@logsol.net, referencing this Policy in the email subject line, using the body of the email to say what consent you are revoking.

  12. Changes to this Policy

This Policy is effective as of May 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change this Policy at any time and you should check this Policy periodically. Your continued use of our business after we post any modifications to this Policy will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our Site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us.
If you have any queries about the information we hold on you, please email:-
info@logsol.net
Last updated: May 2018

Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:


Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop us a note so we can take care of it!

Visit our friends!

A few highly recommended friends...

    Archives

    All entries, chronologically...

      Set your Twitter account name in your settings to use the TwitterBar Section.